N235740 December 3, 2012 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, Inc. 59 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal collar for a candle jar from China Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated November 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned per your request. The merchandise under consideration, identified as the “G40 Metal Sleeve-Snow Flake Trim/Jar Topper,” is a decorative collar designed to sit on the top rim of a candle jar (not included). It is made of chrome plated steel with cutouts in the shape of snowflakes and measures 1-1/4 inches in height by 3 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the base metal candle jar collar will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division