N235589 November 30, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Mr. Shaul Ashkenazy Exist, Inc. 1650 NW 23rd Avenue, Unit A Fort Lauderdale, FL 33311 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Ashkenazy: In your letter received November 13, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 2100, is a woman’s “Exist” label sweater that is constructed from 100% polyester chenille knitted fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features long sleeves with loose fitting cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, a piece constructed hood, two kangaroo patch pockets at the waist area, and a loose fitting bottom. The garment extends to below the waist. In your letter, you indicate the garment will be available in ladies sizes S - XL. You suggest classification under subheading 6110.90.9030. For style 2100, based on the fiber content, the garment is more specifically provided as a sweater under subheading 6110.30.3020. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con): Of man-made fibers (con): other: other: sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division