N235482 November 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Jennifer Rago Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. Corporate Customs Compliance Department 200W Rittenhouse Circle, Door # 6 Bristol, PA. 19007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Vietnam Dear Ms. Rago: In your letter dated November 15, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Anne Klein body # 5554R, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent viscose knit fabric. The blouse has at least ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The sleeveless blouse features a rounded neckline; a yoke above the bust with gathering; a partial double breasted front opening with a five metal shank button closure on the right side and five decorative metal shank buttons on the left side; and a curved, hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division