N235478 December 14, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Belinda Lopez PVH 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated November 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style GC7328 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The sleeves and back panel are constructed of 96% rayon and 4% spandex knit fabric. The front panel and the lower back panel are constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short sleeves, a partial back opening secured by a metal clip closure, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style GC7328 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division