N235470 November 28, 2012 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated November 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding the designated item, “Hanging Glass Flower” – Item #11003101. You submitted a sample of the article for our examination which will be returned to you as requested. The item is a suncatcher – a decorative glass article - which consists of several pieces of painted glass that are framed with metal wire. The framed glass pieces are arranged to depict a flower; a round, glass ornament framed in metal wire hangs from the center of the article. The item has a short metal chain to facilitate hanging. In your letter you indicated the unit value of this article is over thirty cents but not over three dollars. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes… other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division