N235406 December 7, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bra from Honduras, Thailand or the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated November 8, 2012, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned as per your request. Style 0608M is a woman’s racer-back brassiere made of a two-ply 96% nylon and 4% spandex knitted fabric. The brassiere features a scoop front neckline, a two-ply tightly ribbed knit bottom band measuring approximately 1 inch in length and capping at the neckline, racer-back and arm openings. The area at the bust is outlined by a change in knit pattern, which provides shaping for the bust. The applicable subheading for style 0608M will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters, and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National CommoditySpecialist Division