N235270 March 13, 2013 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Ms. Lea Marie Ford John S. Connor, Inc. 799 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite A Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of “Ceramic Sand” from China Dear Ms. Ford: In your letter dated July 02, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Formacast. The sample you submitted was sent to our laboratory for analysis. That analysis is now complete and our classification decision is as follows. The instant product is called Ceramic Sand. It is “made from” Bauxite Clay, which is a natural mineral. The clay is vitrified by spraying it under high temperature conditions and allowing it to cool into spherical shapes. The only shaping occurs during the spray drying process. The product is used by foundries as molding sand. Documentation provided with your request shows the sand to be composed mostly of microspheres of various inorganic oxides. The ceramic sand is not shaped before firing and is therefore not a ceramic material for classification purposes. It is not a natural mineral, ore or clay in its imported form. It is a manmade material. The applicable subheading for the Ceramic Sand will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist * at (646) 733-*. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division