N235255 November 29, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Jay Park Excel International of N.Y. Corp. 700 Rockaway Turnpikes Room #401 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of women’s tops from Vietnam Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated October 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I Mar LLC. Your samples will be returned. Style 115PR-LOG is a woman’s pullover style top constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The top features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a self fabric drawstring at the waist, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 116PR-LVT is a woman’s pullover style top constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The top features a square neckline, short sleeves, a self fabric tie at the waist, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. Style 137-10 is a woman’s pullover style top constructed of 55% cotton and 45% polyester woven fabric. The top features a V-neckline, short sleeves, a self fabric drawstring at the waist, two pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 115PR-LOG, 116PR-LVT, and 137-10 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls: Of cotton: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division