N235232 December 5, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Vicky S. Ho Trina Solar 100 Century Center Court, Suite 340 San Jose, CA 95112 RE: The tariff classification of the Interlock from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Ho: In your letter dated November 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Interlock. Descriptive literature, pictures and a sample of the Interlock were submitted for our review. The article under consideration is identified as the Interlock, Zep Solar Part Number 850-1178-002/Trina Part Number 720063. The Interlock is described in your literature as a pre-configured Trinamount component made of extruded aluminum. The function of the Interlock is to connect two solar modules that are designed for non-industrial use. The subject interconnecting piece provides north-south and east-west structural and grounding connections, creating a structurally contiguous, hyper-bonded array. The modules in an array can be connected with each other by the Interlock, so when grounding the modules, the user can just ground one point of the array. In condition as imported, the Interlock does not have electrical capability. Its function is to bond solar modules together in an array. The applicable subheading for the Interlock, Zep Solar Part Number 850-1178-002/Trina Part Number 720063, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division