N235222 December 6, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 W. Thomas Parks A.N. Deringer Incorporated 12 Whitney Street Calais, ME 04619 RE: The tariff classification of windshield wiper covers from China Dear Mr. Parks: In your letter dated November 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, White House Group Incorporated, of Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada. The submitted samples are a pair of windshield wiper covers you call “Winter Shield,” packaged together for retail sale. The wiper covers are two sleeves, made up from nylon fabric. Each sleeve measures 32” x 5-1/4”. They are used to cover windshield wipers during very cold weather to prevent the wipers from sticking to the windshield of a vehicle. They may be used to clear snow from the windshield of a parked car but are to be removed before driving. The applicable subheading for the Winter Shield windshield wiper covers will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division