N235190 November 30, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Steven Money Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 4659 World Parkway Circle Saint Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a sectionalizing bar assembly from China Dear Mr. Money: In your letter dated November 8, 2012, on behalf of Purchase Partners, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a sectionalizing bar assembly. A description, a specification drawing and photographs of the subject sectionalizing bar assembly were submitted for our review. The article is identified as a sectionalizing bar assembly made of aluminum. You stated that the assembly consists of two 1/4 inch thick aluminum plates assembled with 2 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 carriage bolts, 3/8 flat washers, and 3/8-16 fin hex nuts. The bolts, washers and nuts are made of zinc plated steel. You indicated that the sectionalizing bar assembly under consideration serves as a clamp to secure edges of fabric used to produce fabric building structures such as air domes for athletes. The applicable subheading for the sectionalizing bar assembly will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division