N235015 December 5, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Ron Kerr Gunther Mele Limited 30 Craig Street Brantford, ON N3R7J1 RE: The tariff classification of a bead case from China Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated October 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. The article is a hinged bead case constructed with an exterior surface of brushed aluminum. The case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to the beads during travel. The interior is fitted with ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) foam with fourteen cut-outs that hold the beads securely in place when the case is closed. It measures approximately 3” in diameter with a depth of 0.5”. The applicable subheading for the bead case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division