N234594 November 14, 2012 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.13.0090 Ms. Angela G. Walker Shaw Industries Group, Inc. 3435 Lower Dug Gap Road Dalton, GA 30721 RE: The tariff classification of a hot melt adhesive tape, for use in the gluing down of artificial grass, from the Netherlands. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated October 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample, which you indicate is cut from a roll measuring 328 feet in length, consists of an adhesive tape composed of spunbonded nonwoven polyester man-made fibers. This tape has been coated on one side with a hot melt polyethylene plastics material which serves as the adhesive. Your literature indicates that this tape can be manufactured in widths starting at 10 centimeters and lengths beginning at 50 meters. The tape has the following composition by weight: Polyester: 120 g/m² PE plastic: 25 g/m² Total Wt.: 145 The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division