N234588 November 13, 2012 CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Marta E. Pena Phoenix International Freight Services Ltd. 4250 N. Sam Houston Parkway East Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of cable supports from China Dear Ms. Pena: In your letter dated October 5, 2012, on behalf of Creative Industries LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling on cable supports. A sample, user manual and pictures of the subject cable supports were submitted for our review. The merchandise is identified as cable supports that are designed for use with lighted deck railing systems. Spaced across the underside of the rail on the cable are connectors that receive luminaries. You indicated that in their condition as imported, the subject cable supports consist of aluminum tubes of varying length, and top and bottom mounting hardware. The tubes are made of extruded aluminum and support the cable that passes from one luminary to the next. The hardware is composed of polymeric (ABS or nylon), and aligns the wire and holds the aluminum tubes in place. The cable support in question is considered to be a composite article with the essential character imparted by the aluminum tube. Therefore, the cable supports are classified under heading 7616, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the cable supports will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. Duty rates are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division