N234570 November 15, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. William Netramai Harbor Freight Tools 26541 Agoura Road Calabasas, CA 91302 RE: The tariff classification of a tool belt from China Dear Mr. Netramai: In your letter dated October 23, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the 21 Pocket Heavy Duty Tool Belt, item 47084, to be worn by construction workers. The tool belt is 2” wide and 49-7/8” long, made up with padded nylon fabric with leather ends and a double-tongue metal buckle. The belt includes two large tool pouches. Each pouch features an open pocket with exterior open pockets of various sizes and shapes sewn over several areas of each pouch. There are also webbed fabric loops for tools and a metal hammer loop. The top of each pouch is folded over backward and sewn to create a sleeve for the belt. The applicable subheading for 21 Pocket Heavy Duty Tool Belt, item 47084, will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The sample will be returned as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division