N234465 November 6, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0075 Mr. John Hyatt The Irwin Brown Company 14116 Customs Blvd. Gulfport, MS 39503 RE: The tariff classification of women’s long sleeve upper body garment from Honduras, Nicaragua and El Salvador. Dear Mr. Hyatt: In your letter dated October 16, 2012 on behalf of your client, Co. Expo Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned to you as requested. Style 12504-011 is a woman’s long sleeve upper body garment constructed from 55% cotton, 42% polyester, and 3% spandex woven fabric. The collarless garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with five snap closures, two patch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 12504-011 will be 6211.42.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6202. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You also requested a determination as to whether or not the garments will be eligible for preferential treatment under the Dominican Republic-Central America-United States Free Trade Agreement (DR-CAFTA). Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to make this determination. Your request should include the following information: State the country of origin of each of the components of the garment. State whether the garments will be exported directly to the United States from the producing country. Provide the country where the fabric was manufactured. Provide the country where the garment will be cut, sewn and assembled. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division