N234431 November 7, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning Jasco Products Company, LLC 10 E. Memorial Drive Oklahoma City, OK 73114 RE: The tariff classification of a Polish Pad from China Dear Ms. Chowning: In your letter dated October 16, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, referred to as the Polish Pad, is a small cleaning cloth. Photographs in lieu of a sample were submitted. The polyester micro fiber cloth measures 4 x 3.5 centimeters and has rounded corners. The fabric is laminated to a polyurethane and silicone adhesive backing. This backing is protected by a coated paper which will be removed when the consumer attaches the Polish Pad to an electronic device. The self-adhesive cloth is used to clean the touch screen of smart phones, tablets, monitors, etc. and reattached to the device when finished. The cloth will be printed with different decorative designs. In your letter you suggest classification under heading 9603.90.8050, HTSUS, which provides for brooms, brushes, mops, feather dusters, etc. The Polish Pad is not akin to the articles described in heading 9603 and will be classified as a made up textile article. The applicable subheading for the Polish Pad will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division