N234321 November 13, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of hair accessories from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated October 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted several samples of hair accessories labeled “Press On’s,” style numbers, 51810, 51811, 51812, 51813, 51814, 51815, 51816 and 51817. The hair accessories are made up with combinations of metalized cord, fabric rosettes, rhinestones, plastic beads or sequins that have been sewn onto a mesh fabric. This has been glued to a narrow pile fabric that can be described as the hook half of a hook-and-loop fastener strip. To use, the hair accessory is pressed directly onto the hair so that the hooks of the pile fabric attach themselves in the hair. The applicable subheading for the Press On’s hair accessories will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. One sample has been retained by this office, the others will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division