N234309 November 13, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080 Mr. Mike Allen ITT Cannon LLC 666 East Dyer Road Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of connector parts from South Korea Dear Mr. Allen: In your letter received by this office on October 15, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, drawings and additional information were submitted. The items under consideration concern the prospective importation of a “coupling nut” or “coupling ring” as known in the connector industry. The coupling nut is an article of 6061 aluminum alloy that contains an internal thread/ramp attached to a cylindrical plug connector by a retaining ring. The coupling nut allows the plug connector to mate with the threads or bayonet pins on a receptacle connector. Part number 217-1601-000 is a threaded coupling nut that facilitates mating with the threads on a receptacle connector when installed on a plug connector. Part number 217-3410-000 is a bayonet coupling for mating the connectors utilizing pins on a connector and ramps on the mating connector. You state that the parts are used with electrical apparatus for making connections to/or in electrical circuits such as, plugs, sockets, other connectors, and cannot be used in any other application. The applicable subheading for the threaded coupling nut , part number 217-1601-000 and the bayonet coupling nut, part number 217-3410-000 will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division