N234206 November 9, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: Thee tariff classification of a girl’s hoodie from Jordan. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated October 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, Style S9412 described by you as a girl’s fleece pullover with hoodie. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside. The outer surface of the garment measures over nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the fabric is formed. The garment features a hood with a mesh lining, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs, partial frontal opening with a zipper closure, a kangaroo pocket and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S9412 will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: women’s or girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division