N234141 October 15, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Mr. Grant Grafton Sub 10 Systems Limited Ash House, Canal Way Kingsteignton Newton Abbot Devon, TQ12 3RZ United Kingdom RE: The tariff classification of Sub 10 Liberator-E1000 from the UK Dear Mr. Grafton: In your letter dated September 28, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Sub 10 Liberator-E1000 is a P2P wireless Ethernet link operating in the 70/80GHz band (E-band). The system would be used to carry computer data between two Local Area Networks (LAN) located in separate buildings. Alternative uses could be to carry digital cellular telephone traffic from a Point of Presence (POP) to a Central Office or Telephone Switch. The Sub 10 Liberator-E1000 is a communication device, which functions within local area networks. The applicable subheading for the Sub 10 Liberator-E1000 will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion, and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division