N234127 November 9, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express, Inc. 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated October 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VCS Group, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Style V-Cristina-To is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. The front exterior of the bag has two vertical metal zippered pockets and an open pocket at each side end that wraps around to the rear exterior. The tote bag has two leather shoulder straps and measures approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 6” (D). Style V-Cristina-Hon is a “U” shaped tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure with a non-removable shorter decorative shoulder strap and an adjustable, removable leather shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has two vertical metal zippered pockets. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style V-Cristina-Ton is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. The front exterior of the bag has two vertical metal zippered pockets and an open pocket at each side end that wraps around to the rear exterior. The tote bag has two leather shoulder straps and measures approximately 13” (W) across the bottom x 13” (H) x 6.25” (D). Style V-Cristina-Ho is a “U” shaped tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. It has an open top with a magnetic closure with a non-removable shorter decorative shoulder strap and an adjustable, removable leather shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has two vertical metal zippered pockets. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) across the top x 12.5” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style V-Natalie-SA is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. It has two leather carrying handles and an adjustable removable leather shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The tote bag measures approximately 13.5” (W) across the bottom x 13” (H) x 5.75” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.91.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division