N234126 November 7, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express-DBA ECX Global 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated October 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VCS Group, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Style VIN1055 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket. It has a metal zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style VIN890 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets, and one pen pocket. It has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and two leather carrying handles. Both the front and rear exteriors have two full length vertical metal zippers that provide additional width when unzipped. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (W) in the extended position x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style VIN891G is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket. It has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and a metal link carrying handle. The front exterior has an open pocket across the width. The tote bag measures approximately 13” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 3” (D). Style VIN1055D is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket. It has a metal zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The rear exterior has an open pocket across the width. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). Style VIN909 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets, and one pen pocket on the side walls. It has a metal zipper closure at the top and a single carrying handle. The bag is embellished with studs along the outer edge and has an open pocket on the rear exterior. The tote bag measures approximately 15.5” (W) across the middle x 12” (H) x 5” (D). The applicable subheading for the leather tote bags will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division