N234124 November 9, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0030 Theresa Marino Euro Cargo Express, Inc. 154-09 146th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Marino: In your letter dated October 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, VCS Group, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. Style VIN 1020 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the front and back walls. It also has two interior pockets with magnetic closures on the right and left sidewalls. The bag has an open top with a magnetic closure, a leather carrying handle and a decorative leather-covered metal carrying handle. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 12” (H) x 3” (D). Style VIN 1035 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with two zippered pockets, and one open pocket on the side walls. The bag has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and a metal chain link shoulder strap. The front exterior has a decorative leather and metal chain tassel. The tote bag measures approximately 16” (W) x 15” (H) x 4.25” (D). Style V-Dara-SH is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. It has a metal zipper closure at the top and a single shoulder strap. The tote bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 12” (H) x 4” (D). Style VIN 1000 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather embossed to resemble crocodile skin. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. It has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure, a leather carrying handle and an adjustable removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior has an open pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 15” (W) x 12.75” (H) x 3.5” (D). Style VIN 1007 is a tote bag constructed of 100% genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The bag has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket, two open pockets and one pen pocket on the side walls. It has an open top with a hidden magnetic closure and a double strap carrying handle. The tote bag measures approximately 18” (W) across the middle x 13” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division