N234053 October 23, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.60.4000 Mr. Thomas Filbeck Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 10801 North Pomona Avenue Kansas City, MO 64153-1205 RE: The tariff classification of illuminated sign from China Dear Mr. Filbeck: In your letter received by this office on October 5, 2012, on behalf of Ironwood Extrusions Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is an illuminated sign made of an aluminum frame with an acrylic backing and an acrylic clear cover. The sign contains a fixed LED light strip at the U-shaped bottom of the frame to backlight the display. The extruded aluminum frame has a corresponding Aluminum Series Designation Number 6063-T5. The frame is power coated and cut to a 45 degree angle. The frame assembly includes an acrylic backing, a cover and a LED light source. The sign is designed to display pictures and signage at a retail/commercial environment. It is open in the front to allow for quick insert/change of media (media is not included). The applicable subheading for the illuminated sign will be 9405.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, of base metal, other than of brass. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division