N234008 November 1, 2012 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020 Mr. Nicholas E. Stewart Adamax, Inc. 2360 Alvarado St. San Leandro, CA 94577 RE: The tariff classification of hand and bath towels from Pakistan, China and India Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated October 3, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. You will be importing hand and bath towels. Samples of the towels were not submitted with your request. Both towels will be made from either 75 percent cotton/25 percent polyester, 80 percent cotton/20 percent polyester, 85 percent cotton/15 polyester or 100 percent cotton woven terry fabrics. All of the edges will be hemmed. The towels will be available in 16 x 27 and 24 x 48 inch sizes. The applicable subheading for the hand and bath towels will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division