N233963 October 18, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.9000 Ms. Patricia A. Eby Logistics Operations Assistant Phoenix Contact, Inc 586 Fulling Mill Rd Middletown, PA 17057 RE: The tariff classification of a charging cable from Germany Dear Ms. Eby: In your letter dated October 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a charging cable (model # IEC 62196-2) for an electric automobile. The cable is four meters in length, and approximately 17 mm in diameter. It incorporates a black outer sheath, made from Polyurethane (PUR), and has electrical connectors on either end. Internally there are five power contacts (L1, L2, L3, N, PE), rated for 480 volts AC and 2 signal contacts (CP, PP) rated for 30 volts AC. The applicable subheading for the charging cable (model # IEC 62196-2) will be 8544.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated wire, cable…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division