N233956 November 2, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. April M. DeJager Performance Fabrics, Inc. 2000 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. DeJager: In your letter dated October 1, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 9009 is a string-knit work glove constructed of 50% polyethylene, 30% polyester, 13% glass fiber and 7% spandex. The glove features an inner lining on the palmside, which is constructed of 63% plastic and 37% polyester woven fabric. The glove also features a tight fitting cuff, an overlock stitch finish at the cuff bottom and the “HexArmor” trademark on the center backside. The applicable subheading for style 9009 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division