N233833 October 22, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.15.8045 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of socket screws from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated September 27, 2012, on behalf of Austin Hardware & Supply Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described the five submitted samples as C1022 Torx flat head Floorboard Type F Case Hard Fasteners. You have stated that these steel screws are used on truck floors to attach the wood to the metal beams underneath. Each screw has a flat countersunk socket head and a Type F point. The item number and measurement for each fastener are as follows: Item #435-100B: ¼ - 20 x 1 ¼” Item #435-101B: ¼ - 20 x 1 ½” Item #435-103B: ¼ - 20 x 2 ½” Item #435-106B: ¼ - 20 x 4” Item #435-110B: 5/16 - 18 x 2 ½” The applicable subheading for item numbers 435-100B, 435-101B, 435-103B, 435-106B and 435-110B will be 7318.15.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers (including spring washers) and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: other: having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: other: socket screws: other. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division