N233820 October 22, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000 Ms. Pam Reeder Evans and Woods & Co., Inc. 900 Town and Country Road, Ste 150 Houston, TX 77024 RE: The tariff classification of an international adapter from China. Dear Ms. Reeder: In your letter dated September 24, 2012, on behalf of your client Jasco Products Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned. The merchandise under consideration is identified as Item number 0062, International Travel Adapter with USB Power. The cubic shaped adapter is made of rigid plastic and measures approximately 2.5 inches by 2 inches by 1.75 inch. On the front, the adapter contains three position slide switches marked with three geographical locations: U.K., Europe and USA/AUST. On the back, the adapter has an USB port with 2.1A current charge to which electronic devices (i.e., tablets, phones, MP3 players and cameras) can be connected by a USB cable. The USB cable is not included. On top of the adapter there is an orange LED power light indicator. The adapter is rated 110/220 Volts. By sliding the switch to the desired country, a wall plug for that country will be released. The adapter plugs provide the user with the ability to plug electrical devices into the electrical outlets in any of the designated countries. The adapter will be imported with a microfiber drawstring pouch packaged together in a retail blister pack ready for sale. The applicable subheading for Item number 00621, International Travel Adaptor will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division