N233682 October 12, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8431.39.0010 Michael J. Theodore, Consultant Livingston International 1925 – 18th Avenue, NE, Suite 325 Calgary, Alberta, CANADA T2E 7T9 RE: The tariff classification of impact bars for conveyors from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Theodore, In your letter dated September 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Linatex, Inc. of Gallatin, Tennessee. The items under consideration are “Impact Bars” for conveyors. As you stated in your request, the “Impact Bars” are specifically made for use in conveyors and are used instead of conveyor rollers. The “Impact Bars” are constructed of aluminum, rubber and plastic. An extruded aluminum “T”-slot is embedded into a rubber profile with an ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE) plastic capping. The “T”-slot provides the means to fasten the bar in place on a conveyor by way of “T”-bolts. The rubber provides impact absorbing qualities and the plastic provides a smooth bearing surface for the conveyor belt to move upon. The applicable classification subheading for the “Impact Bars” will be 8431.39.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8428: Other: Of elevators and conveyors.” The general rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division