N233636 October 25, 2012 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019 Ms. Darlene Miniaci Carmichael International Service 20 W. Lincoln Ave., Suite 300 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580 RE: The tariff classification of Royce brand confectioneries from Japan Dear Ms. Miniaci: In your letter dated September 04, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted product samples and descriptive literature with your request. Samples were reviewed and disposed of. The subject merchandise consists of Royce brand Prafeuille Chocolat Honey (item # 3206). The product is described as individually wrapped, bite-sized square chocolate candies with honey flavor. The chocolate candies are products of Japan and are packaged for retail sale in 4.6 ounce gift boxes. Royce brand Prafeuille Chocolat Honey (item # 3206) is said to contain 39.7 percent chocolate liquor, 28.4 percent sugar, 16.1 percent cocoa butter, 15.5 percent honey, and less than one percent of the following: emulsifier, polysaccharide thickener and flavor. The applicable subheading for Prafeuille Chocolat Honey (item # 3260) will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at (646) 733-3031. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division