N233614 October 24, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2010 Mr. Karl F. Krueger Radix Group Int’l dba DHL Global Forwarding 2660 20th St. Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Mauritius. Dear Mr. Krueger: In your letter dated September 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orvis Company. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 7L13 is a men’s sweater constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric that measures 8 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sweater has a rib knit turtleneck collar lined with woven fabric; a partial front opening with a woven fabric placket and a zippered closure; rib knit inserts on the shoulders; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 7L13 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division