N233567 October 18, 2012 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:433 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ofra Levin, Owner Ofra Jewels 960 Cliffside Avenue North Woodmere, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a charm necklace/bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Ofra: In your letter dated September 13, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request was received by our office on September 24, 2012. As requested, the sample submitted will be returned to you. The item is described as a charm necklace and bracelet. A reading of the breakdown of the materials as supplied by you, indicates that the base metal of zinc predominates over that of the other metals. The dangling charms are made of base metal and other materials, such as plastic. No breakdown of the other materials was supplied. An observation of the sample indicates that the charms composed of non-base metal are few in number, for the most part non-ornamental and simply added color for the purpose of offsetting the dominate metal appearance of the jewelry piece. The applicable subheading for the charm necklace and bracelet, composed predominately of base metal, will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Neil H. Levy at (646) 733-3036. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division