N233503 October 10, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050 Ms. Patti A. McQuade Brasstech Inc. 2001 Carnegie Ave. Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a wall mounted pot filler Dear Ms. McQuade: In your letter dated September 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A labeled schematic drawing was included with your submission. The item under consideration is described as a wall mounted pot filler, assembly number 2500-5503. This brass faucet includes two shut-off valves and a dual jointed swing spout which allows the user to fill pots right on the stove, therefore eliminating the need to carry heavy pots filled with water from the sink to the stove. The applicable subheading for the wall mounted pot filler will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating under 850 kPa. The general rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division