N233433 September 25, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.31.6000 Jose Gonzalez HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a wallet from China Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated September 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Item number 210128 is a tri-fold case akin to a wallet that is constructed with an outer surface of leather. It features a snap closure and a removable wrist strap. The interior of the case features credit card and identification slots, a zippered pocket for coins, and a fitted pocket for a cellular telephone. In it closed position it measures approximately 5” (W) x 3.5” (H) x .75” (D). The applicable subheading for item 210128 will be 4202.31.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or the handbag, with outer surface of leather or of composition leather, other. The rate of duty will be 8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division