N233412 October 15, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050 Ms. Min Li Radisys Canada ULC 4190 Still Creek Drive, Unit 300 Burnaby, BC V5C 6C6 Canada RE: The tariff classification of an MPX-12000 Media Resource Function from Canada. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated September 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the MPX-12000 Media Resource Function. This item is a piece of Telecom switching equipment that is typically installed in the central office. The purpose of the MPX-12000 is to provide the media server function the new VolP (Voice over Internet Protocol) network. The MPX-12000 performs the special service functions needed in a central office (voice mail, interactive voice response, conferencing, etc.). The MPX-12000 Media Resource Function (MRF) is an advanced MRF for Long Term Evolution (LTE) IMS, providing the scalable IP media processing required for voice and video over LTE (VoLTE), HD audio and video, and mobile VAS, combined with specialized media QoS processing services like VQE or IP-IP audio and video transcoding. The applicable subheading for the MPX-12000 Media Resource Function will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division