N233261 October 15, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9290 Mr. Mark Cohen Solceo Limited 4339 Rilea Way, #D Oakland, CA 94605 RE: The tariff classification of a waster water treatment from Australia Dear Mr. Cohen: In your letter dated September 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, “ProBac”, is an aqueous solution containing kelp flour, coconut diethanolamine, and sodium acetate. It is indicated for use as a waste water treatment in sewerage plants and food manufacturing plants. The sample submitted with your inquiry is being returned. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9290, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division