N233183 September 27, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.0807 Joseph Baratta Corbett International, Inc. One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 203F Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China Dear Mr. Baratta: In your letter dated August 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Bungalow, LLC. The style you refer to as “The Stiff One” is an insulated cooler bag constructed of polyester textile material coated on the inner surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. The insulated cooler bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. There is a layer of foam plastics between the plastic lining and the body of the bag. The bag has two webbed carrying handles, a zippered pocket on the front exterior and secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. The bag has a hard molded bottom of about 1.5 inches thick which allows the bag to be placed on uneven surfaces. It measures approximately 14.25” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 9.25” (D). The style you refer to as “Cool Clutch” is an insulated tote bag constructed of polyester textile material coated on the inner surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. The insulated tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. There is a layer of foam plastics between the plastic lining and the body of the bag. The bag has two webbed carrying handles, an open pocket across the width on the rear exterior, and a hook-and-loop closure at the top. It measures approximately 15.5” (W) x 13” (H) x 7” (D). The style you refer to as “El Deano” is an insulated tote bag constructed of polyester textile material coated on the inner surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. The insulated tote bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. There is a layer of foam plastics between the plastic lining and the body of the bag. The bag has two webbed shoulder straps, an open pocket across the width on the rear exterior and a nylon zipper closure at the top. It measures approximately 21” (W) x 15” (H) x 8” (D). The style you refer to as “Pleasure Chest” is an insulated cooler bag constructed of polyester textile material coated on the inner surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material of the bag is the textile material. The insulated cooler bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to food and beverages during travel. It is also designed to maintain the temperature of food and beverages. There is a layer of foam plastics between the plastic lining and the body of the bag. The bag has two webbed carrying handles, a zippered pocket on the front exterior and secures with a nylon zipper closure along three sides. It measures approximately 9.25” (W) x 12.5” (H) x 8.5” (D). The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4202.92.0807, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for insulated food and beverage bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made textiles. The duty rate will be 7% percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division