N232997 October 2, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9080 Ms. Alice Liu Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of pant hangers made in China Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated August 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on pant hangers. A sample of the hanger was submitted for our review. The subject merchandise is identified in your letter as a Three Piece Pant Hangers Set, item number A038CA01913. The submitted sample consists of a metal hook on top, from which shaped, intertwining metal wire extends downward. Since the hook and the wire attract a magnet, this office believes that they are made of iron or steel. The hanger has a lower portion made of plastic that is designed in a jaw-like configuration. Holding the wire apart causes the jaws of the lower portion to separate while joining the wire closes the jaw around pants that will hang vertically. The hanger under consideration measures approximately 11 inches in length by 6 5/8 inches in height. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/. The applicable subheading for the Three Piece Pant Hangers Set, item number A038CA01913, will be 7323.99.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division