N232518 September 21, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a steel clamp from Canada Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated August 16, 2012, filed on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject clamp was submitted for our review and will be returned as requested. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a clamp used as part of a steering column. The clamp is described as a circular steel band. You stated that “The function of the clamp is to fix (attach) the bellow to the steering housing using a clamp pincer. The bellow is part of the steering gear.” The clamp under consideration connects parts of the steering gear together. It does not attach parts of the steering gear to other parts of the vehicle. You indicate in your letter that the clamp in question can be used in other applications besides vehicles. The applicable subheading for the steel clamp will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division