N231839 September 17, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500, 4202.91.0030 Christina Zambuto Diesel, USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated August 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to as “Blast Core” is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior storage compartment is textile-lined and secures with a metal zipper closure at the top. A section of the interior has a padded divider and a padded back wall to accommodate a laptop computer. The remaining storage area is open without any additional features. The front exterior has a textile-lined zippered compartment across the width. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 14” (W) x 11” (H) x 3.25” (D). The style you refer to as “Taurus Core” is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of 100% polyurethane (PU) plastic sheeting material. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior storage compartment is textile-lined and secures with a metal zipper closure. A section of the interior storage compartment has a padded divider and a padded back wall to accommodate a laptop computer. The front wall has an open cell phone pocket. The front exterior of the bag has an open compartment with a magnetic closure and an overlapping smaller zippered compartment. Both compartments are textile-lined lined. The bag has an adjustable shoulder strap and measures approximately 12” (W) x 14” (H) x 2.5” (D). The style you refer to as “PI Special” is a travel bag constructed with an outer surface of genuine leather. It is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to personal effects during travel. The interior storage compartment is textile-lined and secures with a metal zipper closure. A section of the interior storage compartment has a padded divider and a padded back wall to hold a laptop computer. The front wall has a zippered pocket across the width and a cell phone pocket. The front exterior of the bag has a zippered compartment along the bottom with two open mesh pockets on the inside. The bag has an adjustable webbed shoulder strap and measures approximately 14.5” (W) x 10.5” (H) x 4.5” (D). The applicable subheading for styles “Blast Core” and “Taurus Core” will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style “PI Special” will be 4202.91.0030, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of leather. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division