N231551 September 6, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Orzol Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street NY, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Turkey Dear Ms. Orzol: In your letter dated August 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 00S0MY – UFLT-KIMIRIAM is a “Diesel ” label woman’s jacket that is constructed from a 95% cotton 5% elastane French terry fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a zipper closure that extends to the top of the high standup collar, a tab button closure on the collar, long sleeves with tight fitting ribbed knit cuffs, two patch pockets at the waist area of the front panels, two button closures on the bottom placket, and a tight fitting ribbed knit bottom band. The jacket extends to below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets) windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.* Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist 359 Francine Vivona-Brock at (646) 733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division