N231055 September 6, 2012 CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:1:110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Donna Robbins PartyLite Worldwide, Inc. 50 Armstrong Road Plymouth, MA 02360 RE: The tariff classification of a wall sconce from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Robbins: In your letter dated August 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The product is identified as the Olympus Wall Sconce, Item Number P91284. The wall sconce is made of powder coated steel and measures approximately 8 inches wide by 12 ¾ inches high. It is rectangular in shape and has a decorative cutwork Greek Key design. The wall sconce has a hook in the back for hanging and a detachable receptacle in the front, which is designed to fit either a jar or pillar candle. The required wall anchor and mounting screw are included. The applicable subheading for the Olympus Wall Sconce, Item Number P91284 will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Lamps and lighting fittings….Non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at (646) 733-3016. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division