N230958 September 7, 2012 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9995 Mr. Bob Kerr Quorn Foods Station Road, Stokesley North Yorkshire TS9 7AB Great Britain RE: The tariff classification of imitation meat products from the United Kingdom Dear Mr. Kerr: In your letter dated August 8, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, descriptive literature, and samples of the packaging were submitted with your letter. Quorn brand Turkey Style Deli (A02987) and Pepperoni (A02988) are imitation meat products based on “mycoprotein,” a meat free protein, imported frozen in chubs or logs. After importation, the products will be thawed, sliced, and then packed for sale in refrigerated condition. The Turkey Style Deli consists of approximately 75 percent mycoprotein, 9 percent water, 6 percent whey, 5 percent chicken flavor, 2 percent, each, pea fibre and flavoring, 1 percent albumen, and less than one percent of potassium sorbate. The Pepperoni contains approximately 55 percent mycoprotein, 17 percent water, 7 percent, each, oil, fat, and pepperoni flavor, 4 percent albumen, 2 percent tapioca starch, 1 percent flavoring, and less than one percent potassium sorbate. The applicable subheading for the Quorn Turkey Style Deli (A02987) and Pepperoni (A02988) will be 2106.90.9995, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other … frozen. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division