N230382 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080 Ms. Michael S. McCullough Director of Corporate Compliance Vandegrift Forwarding Company Inc. 9317 Cheshire Road Sunbury, OH 43074 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel food container made in China Dear Ms. McCullough: In your letter dated August 8, 20012, on behalf of CFL Commercial Offshore De Macau Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted will be returned to you as requested. The merchandise is identified as the Hanna Item Number 38996 Kid’s Stainless Steel Insulated Food Container. The subject food container features a stainless steel outer shell and a stainless steel liner. The container under consideration has a plastic lip, a plastic screw-on lid and a plastic base. The food container measures approximately 5 inches in height and 3 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the Hanna Item Number 38996 Kid’s Stainless Steel Insulated Food Container will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division