N229031 August 22, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Mr. Jonathan J. Summers Norgren Kloehn, Inc. 10000 Banburry Cross Drive Las Vegas, NV 89144 RE: The tariff classification of a distribution valve from various countries. Dear Mr. Summers: In your letter dated July 27, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you. The product to be imported is a distribution valve that can be activated by various means. You state that the valve consists of an aluminum body containing an alumina oxide (ceramic) stator and rotor, steel spring and dowels, plastic seal and an aluminum valve cap. Available with different port configurations, this valve can be used in a variety of clinical, medical and analytical instrumentation applications. This product is presented without an actuator. You have suggested classification in Chapter 69 as a ceramic product. However, since the item is not a ceramic product, but rather a valve with a few ceramic internal components, it cannot be classified as such. The applicable subheading for the distribution valve will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division