N228420 August 16, 2012 CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.32.0080 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a polyester warp knit fabric laminated to a nylon warp knit backing fabric, from Honduras Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated July 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes. The submitted sample, identified as LP1001, is a bonded fabric consisting of two knit fabrics laminated together. According to the sample, the information provided in your original letter and subsequent contact, the outer fabric, designated as WK1000, is a dyed warp knit tricot fabric composed of 100% polyester, weighing 92 g/m2. The backing fabric, designated as WK0249, is a warp knit tricot fabric composed of 100% nylon, weighing 40 g/m2. The combined fabric weighs 137 g/m2 and will be used for brassieres. Based on the relative values, use, quantity and design of the face fabric and the backing fabric, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with its essential character. The applicable subheading for fabric LP 1001 will be 6005.32.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: of synthetic fibers: dyed, other, other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division