N228418 August 24, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a body supporting garment from Jordan. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi: In your letter dated July 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style P9695 is a tight fitting compression garment constructed of 86% polyester and 14% spandex knit fabric with a brushed interior surface. The garment measures approximately 36 inches from the waist down to the leg openings and is designed to provide support throughout. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband, center front and back seams, inner seams, a gusset crotch, hemmed leg openings and wicking properties. The applicable subheading for style P9695 will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other, of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem, Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division