N228416 August 7, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Katie Carothers Hannesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Jordan Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated July 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style number S9438, is a woman’s “Champion” shirt constructed from 90% polyester and 10% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures at least ten stitches per one centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The garment features a partial zippered front opening with a stand-up collar; long hemmed sleeves; a heat seal “Champion” logo on the lower front panel; a 2 inch heat seal vertical stripe logo on the center upper back; contrasting color narrow piping along the front lower side panels that extends to the back shoulder seams; and a curved hemmed garment bottom that is slightly longer at the garment rear. The garment extends below the waist. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the shirt, Style S9438, will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division